Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://gardendesignco.co.uk and is owned and operated by The Garden Design Company Ltd and Rob Jones.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

This website uses contact forms to allow you to submit emails to us. When doing so you will need to accept a checkbox that agrees to use storing your email and information in our email servers.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

This website uses three cookies from Google Analytics and are listed below.

_gid – Google Analytics

_ga – Google Analytics

_gat – Google Analytics

GPS – youtube.com

YSC – youtube.com

PREF – youtube.com

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE – youtube.com

None of these cookies collects personal information and IP addresses are anonymized.

Opt-Out of Cookies

If you would like to turn off Google Analytics tracking across all websites you can learn how to do so by clicking the link below.

Turn off Google Analytics Cookies & Tracking

If you want to learn how to control and turn off cookies in your specific browser follow the links and instructions below.

Cookie settings in Internet Explorer
Cookie settings in Firefox
Cookie settings in Chrome
Cookie settings in Safari Desktop
Cookie settings in Safari iOS

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Some videos on our website are served from YouTube. YouTube uses cookies to collect information about the user’s computer or the user watching a video.

YouTube uses cookies to help maintain the integrity of video statistics, prevent fraud and to improve the website experience, among other things. YouTube uses cookies on both youtube.com and on videos embedded from youtube.com.

To learn more about YouTube’s privacy practices and the cookies that it uses, please visit http://www.youtube.com/t/privacy_at_youtube

Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics to provide our analytics and reporting services so we can estimate our traffic and website performance.

This requires two Google Analytics cookies.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics data collection with the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

You may also wish to refer to this website for additional information about disabling cookies from your browser: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/.

Who we share your data with

We do not share or sell your personal data to other organizations for commercial purposes, except to provide the products or services you’ve requested, when we have your permission or if we need to comply with law enforcement authorities.

We share information with only a few third parties that include.

Google Analytics – No personal data is shared.

Mailchimp – Who privide our email marketing services.

We will not share your data with anyone else unless legally obligated to do so.

How long we retain your datrigha

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

If you email us we store the contents for 5 years but tend to clean up our email inboxes on a regular basis so may delete the data much sooner.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

the right to be informed;
the right of access;
the right to rectification;
the right to erasure;
the right to restrict processing;
the right to data portability;
the right to object; and
the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.
You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Contact information

Visit our contact page.

Additional information

How we protect your data

We ensure your data is secure at all times and processed over a secure connection. Always look for the padlock in the browser address bar to check if an SSL certificate is installed.

We only load our website over https only avoiding insecure connections.

What data breach procedures we have in place

If there is a data breach we commit to abiding by the GDPR regulations for informing those affected within 72 hours.

What third parties we receive data from

We receive data from Google Analytics that helps us determine the best performing content, times of the day etc, however, we do not collect any personal or private information. Everything is anonymized and gives us a holistic view instead of data on individuals.

Use of External Links

This website may contain links to different websites.

We cannot guarantee the accuracy of the information found at any external sites.

Any information on external websites we link to cannot be considered an endorsement by us.

Policy Changes

We reserve the right to update the privacy policy at any time with or without prior notice.

However, be assured that if the privacy policy changes in the future, we will not use the personal info you submitted to us under this policy in a way that is materially inconsistent with the existing version, without your prior consent.

read our latest newsletter 2019/ 2020

Newsletter 2019/ 2020

From our latest garden transformations, to Chelsea news and employee boxing matches, our latest newsletter is an eclectic read…

read our comprehensive design guide

An incredibly visual guide to garden design showing illustrative masterplans, sketches, 3D visualisations, lighting plans and more…

Have you seen our eco bug hotels?

We are now making these wonderful bug hotels for many of our clients. Interested? Think you might like your own bespoke bug hotel?

GDC in the media

We’ve been lucky enough to have several of our projects featured in the media. To read some of these articles visit our media page.

Homes & Gardens

Homes and Gardens featured our longest running project in this six page spread. et high up in the Chilterns. The 6 acre site is set in one of the highest spots in the chilterns… read the article.

Our oldest project, this garden is just stunning and so well maintained by the clients who have looked after it so well. Small wonder then it was featured in Homes and Gardens… read the article.

Homes & Gardens

Our oldest project, this garden is just stunning and so well maintained by the clients who have looked after it so well. Small wonder then it was featured in Homes and Gardens… read the article.

Scroll to Top